Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Mayfair Property Management Limited

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Mayfair Property Management Limited, the owner and provider of this Website. Mayfair Property Management Limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data: collectively all information that you submit to Mayfair Property Management Limited via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

Cookies: a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

Mayfair Property Management Limited, we or us: Mayfair Property Management Limited of 55 Park Lane, London, W1K 1NA;

UK and EU Cookie Law: The Privacy and electronic communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

User or you: any third part that access the Website and is not either (i) employed by Mayfair Property Management and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engages as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Mayfair Property Management and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website: the website that you are currently using, https://mpm.org.uk/, and any sub-domains of this site unless express excluded by their own terms and conditions.

  1. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
  2. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
  3. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
  4. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
  5. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
  6. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
  7. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of tis privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Mayfair Property Management and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

  1. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
  2. Name
  3. Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

  1. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988, Mayfair Property Management is the “data controller”.
  2. We will retain any data you submit for 1 month.
  3. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third-party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or companies within our group.
  4. All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1988. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).
  5. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
  6. To get back to the inquiry with a quote for business services.;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

  1. Mayfair Property Management may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Links to other websites

  1. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

  1. Mayfair Property Management may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and / or the transfer of control of all or part of Mayfair Property Management. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
  2. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
  3. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data

  1. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:
  2. use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
  3. sharing data with third parties

Functionality of the website

  1. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.
  2. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

Accessing your own Data

  1. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Mayfair Property Management (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £0.

Security

  1. Data security is of great importance to Mayfair Property Management and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.
  2. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
  3. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal data. However, the transmission od information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to the Website.

Cookies

  1. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Mayfair Property Management uses Cookie to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services. Mayfair Property Management Limited has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and resected at all times.
  2. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
  3. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a pop-up requesting your consent to set these Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Mayfair Property Management to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if your wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies’ however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.
  4. This Website may place the following Cookies:

Type of Cookie                                                                                                                                                

Analytical/performance Cookies :

Purpose:

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by using that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  1. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed for further details, please consult the help menu in your browser.
  2. You can choose to delete cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
  3. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

General

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy) or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provision of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  4. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

Mayfair Property Management Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact Mayfair Property Management via the contact form at https://mpm.org.uk/about/.

10th April 2018